Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Strip of land with no trees

  1. #1
    Fresh Spawn
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4

    Strip of land with no trees

    My farm has a strip of land 8 apple trees wide with no trees, rocks, or ponds on it. Is this a bug? I have not unlocked the land yet.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    456
    Welcome to the forums.

    Oddly interesting what you say. What level is your farm and where is that plot located? Is it across the road and one that requires land permits to open? I think all land plots had something on each of them before they were opened.
    Can you take a screen shot and post it here using the image insert?

  3. #3
    Fresh Spawn
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    It is on the main farm, not across the road. My farm is level 34, but it was there before I was this level. My device is telling me “4C2C4ADC-36B4-4101-B967-0D8A8FB7DC01.jpeg: Upload of file failed.”

  4. #4
    WussyPuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Richmond, BC Canada
    Posts
    6,095
    Quote Originally Posted by Piggy744 View Post
    It is on the main farm, not across the road. My farm is level 34, but it was there before I was this level. My device is telling me “4C2C4ADC-36B4-4101-B967-0D8A8FB7DC01.jpeg: Upload of file failed.”
    You can try uploading your pic to this site, then copy the code it generates and paste the code in the body of your post here

    https://imgbb.com/
    Farm 141
    CoC TH12 BhB9 AQ 60 BK 53 GW 26
    established level 18 clan seeking willing warriors, donators and clan games enthusiasts

    Need a Siege Machine/Donate a Siege Machine...

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Senior Member QBIE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Most likely with my nose buried in the DD
    Posts
    250
    Occasionally when shopping the DD I come across farms that have unopened plots of land that look like that and was told it is a visual glitch. never seen it happen on my own farm tho so not sure what you’ll see after u open one of them.

  7. #7
    Fresh Spawn
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    If I expand to that area, will trees appear?

  8. #8
    Senior Member QBIE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Most likely with my nose buried in the DD
    Posts
    250
    Sorry, don’t know. You’ll be able to tell us.

    If no trees or rocks appear then u saved urself a bunch of axes, saws n mining tools! Unless you wanted the native farm look....

  9. #9
    Momscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Where mountain life is great!
    Posts
    3,463
    IIRC, this is most likely a visual glitch. I’m not sure if you opened one of these areas if the trees, rocks, or swampy areas would appear.
    Level 162
    Achievement 144/144 (24 Apr 2019)
    🐝 kind. 🤗

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    456
    I think that is a section of plots that were open at one time allowing the player to clear it. Then an update came along that made that section into unopened plots. This farm must have been created long ago.

    If you notice that the boundaries between those bare plots and the uncleared plots on both sides, are straight, front to back. At times past, one of those boundary lines was the end of farm before the land was expanded.
    Last edited by dtx725; January 13th, 2020 at 04:18 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •