Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 133

Thread: Farming in legends

  1. #11
    Super Member Bbeehhaappyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    781
    Rip farming in Legend, join to me in T3

  2. #12
    Centennial Club
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by Sumitkumarilun4545ilun View Post
    why you are farming in legends? drop down to titan and farm there as much as you want.
    That's the problem, to farm in Titan I have to intentionally lose, when you consistently gain trophies you are forced to intentionally drop trophies to stay out of legends. How about just let us farm so we can actually play the game

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by ElJefesJefe View Post
    As almost Max th12 it's too much work to drop trophies so I can farm again. It's punishment for just playing the game. I never push for trophies and hover around 5200 to 5400 just raiding and playing. In order to play the game I have to intentionally throw matches to leave legends, and then intentionally drop trophies by getting raided once under legends losing resources at that point just so I can raid. That's broken if you ask me. Then I raid a few times and will be back in legends? So I can intentionally drop trophies again? It's punishment, in order to play the game I'm being forced into intentionally losing, it's broken. I see why so many people want to quit
    You do have to maintain your farming range if you want to farm, that's true. It's surely different now that you have to stay out of legends. I understand your aggravation.

    I'm not sure if it's inherently broken, but limited playtime is an interesting concept. Surely not worth quitting over, might just be time to try out a few other games to fill time that used to be spent clashing/clouding.
    | Clan: BEST IN 'BOAG | Rank: Co-Leader | Current League: Legends |
    | Level: 172 | Townhall 12 | King: 53 | Queen: 60 | Warden: 22 |
    | Gold Grab: 2.00B | Elixir Escapade: 2.00B | Heroic Heist: 13.10m | Friends in Need 109.01k |


  4. #14
    Forum Elder
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2,777
    Quote Originally Posted by ElJefesJefe View Post
    As almost Max th12 it's too much work to drop trophies so I can farm again. It's punishment for just playing the game. I never push for trophies and hover around 5200 to 5400 just raiding and playing. In order to play the game I have to intentionally throw matches to leave legends, and then intentionally drop trophies by getting raided once under legends losing resources at that point just so I can raid. That's broken if you ask me. Then I raid a few times and will be back in legends? So I can intentionally drop trophies again? It's punishment, in order to play the game I'm being forced into intentionally losing, it's broken. I see why so many people want to quit
    Drop queen, leave. No Resources lost. Its not hard, not a big deal, and costs nothing.

  5. #15
    Centennial Club
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    157
    Agreed but still extra work. And that only works once I'm out of legends. How about rather than intentionally losing and having to drop manually they just let us keep farming up here. Wouldn't that be a better solution?

  6. #16
    Forum Elder
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2,777
    Quote Originally Posted by ElJefesJefe View Post
    Agreed but still extra work. And that only works once I'm out of legends. How about rather than intentionally losing and having to drop manually they just let us keep farming up here. Wouldn't that be a better solution?
    I don't think that's viable. Then there would be two legends leagues.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    86
    Since not losing any loot anyways, let's agree to leave storages on the outside of the bases

  8. #18
    Forum Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1,708
    Quote Originally Posted by AshiRyugin View Post
    Since not losing any loot anyways, let's agree to leave storages on the outside of the bases
    I would assume most bases you would find would be set up mostly like that. People are more likely to have war-like bases out, which tend to use storages as barriers to slow down troops on the outside with defenses primarily on the interior.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by dmoore1998 View Post
    I would assume most bases you would find would be set up mostly like that. People are more likely to have war-like bases out, which tend to use storages as barriers to slow down troops on the outside with defenses primarily on the interior.
    Only one day sample, but the bases I've come across haven't been war bases by any stretch of the imagination. But perhaps that changes in the coming days.

  10. #20
    Forum Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1,708
    Quote Originally Posted by AshiRyugin View Post
    Only one day sample, but the bases I've come across haven't been war bases by any stretch of the imagination. But perhaps that changes in the coming days.
    Nobody got to go to the opt-in screen today and select any base they wanted to be copied today as their defense base. It was just whatever base you happened to have as active and whatever CC you had when you opted in. Tomorrow and the coming days should be different as people can click on which base they want to use (and as people start building bases specifically for this format).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •