Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: Your Thoughts on the 2 Row Deployment Bar?

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    US
    Posts
    276
    I agree with everyone else, scrolling has messed up many of my attacks but this just takes up way to much of the base.

  2. #22
    Junior Member AyeAyeKai's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    97
    For me the problem is everything at 6 o'clock. I can not scroll down enought to start a attack at 6.
    When i could move more down it will be perfect, or I should be able to have smaller icons in that bar.

  3. #23
    Jwp721's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    6,773
    Never have had a problem scrolling but quickly decided I did not like the new option.......
    Last edited by Jwp721; December 21st, 2018 at 06:56 AM.




  4. #24
    Forum Champion StormHeart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Philippines via Memphis, Tn. USA
    Posts
    5,143
    Quote Originally Posted by Stormy90 View Post
    I agree with everyone else, scrolling has messed up many of my attacks but this just takes up way to much of the base.
    Maybe Darian will tell us why they made it so big. I'm using it. But so far, I think I'm the only one and maybe Paul.
    Last edited by StormHeart; December 21st, 2018 at 12:24 PM.

    Signature Banner from ClashofHolmes
    Stormy Knights Leader
    Join Stormy Knights
    Join us on Discord
    Player Tag: ​#20RRP9UQ8
    My post is opinion unless I specifically state it's a fact.

  5. #25
    Super Member Call me H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    KillerEliteUK
    Posts
    983
    hi,

    how do you select/deslect?


    Join other Forum members in CWL. Register your interest in this thread

    Founder of KillerEliteUK.



  6. #26
    Forum All-Star PaluEF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    I forgot...
    Posts
    4,091
    Quote Originally Posted by StormHeart View Post
    Maybe Darian will tell us why they made it so big. I'm using it. But so far, I think I'm the only one and maybe Palu.
    Yes, I am forcing myself to use it, as it allows me to get used to it, on simple armies, before going back to complex armies in a future where I would play again more
    Quote Originally Posted by Call me H View Post
    hi,

    how do you select/deslect?
    Go to game settings, show ‘more’ : ‘enable extended...’

  7. #27
    Forum Champion StormHeart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Philippines via Memphis, Tn. USA
    Posts
    5,143
    Quote Originally Posted by PaluEF View Post
    Yes, I am forcing myself to use it, as it allows me to get used to it, on simple armies, before going back to complex armies in a future where I would play again more
    I'm used to it now. I don't think I'll be going back. There is sometimes an issue at the start of the battle but I'm doing better with clicking on the right troop/spell so I think I'll stick to it.

    Signature Banner from ClashofHolmes
    Stormy Knights Leader
    Join Stormy Knights
    Join us on Discord
    Player Tag: ​#20RRP9UQ8
    My post is opinion unless I specifically state it's a fact.

  8. #28
    Forum Elder Colin94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,193
    I've asked for a solution to scrolling many times. Thanks for trying this SC.

    Unfortunately, this bar is too big.

    I hope they will improve it in a future update. It would be great to be able to adjust the size of the icons.

  9. #29
    Tiler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Mount Celeste
    Posts
    6,589
    I think it's nice to have as an option. Pretty much any change to the UI takes some getting used to, but often, it works out for the better. I don't know that that'll be the case this time, but who knows? It's not like it's mandatory

    Sincerely,

    Someone who plays on a 5" phone screen and doesn't even have the option available
    Last edited by Tiler; December 21st, 2018 at 06:04 PM.
    Cloud Control - Why are clouds so terrible, and what are the possible ways to get rid of them?

  10. #30
    Centennial Club
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiler View Post
    I think it's nice to have as an option. Pretty much any change to the UI takes some getting used to, but often, it works out for the better. I don't know that that'll be the case this time, but who knows? It's not like it's mandatory

    Sincerely,

    Someone who plays on a 5" phone screen and doesn't even have the option available
    (Saw Tiler was the last person to post on this thread and was instantly convinced I had a new book to read). Lol just jabbing at cha m8. Good point.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •