Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 50

Thread: Engineering and TH12

  1. #31
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    NE England, UK.
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by KingAroth View Post
    I hope you get matched up with a fully loaded TH12 at the top with the siege weapons. It shall be interesting. Don't goto th12 you got a problem or goto TH12 you got a problem. You could based upon you war roster still be matched up with a th12 even if you choose not to upgrade to TH12. Good luck.
    Running d/less accounts was always going to end badly though. Free reign for 2 years, but the account has no short term fix, now that change has come about. I agree he has a problem either way, but by being pro active, at least he has started to climb that hill. But boy, what a big hill, from d/less. to max 11 or 12. I agree, too, that taking it in steps would be more beneficial, especially doing point/air first.
    By the way mate. Think about inserting a comma, now and again. Was hard work to read, even tho I agree with you.
    Not sure I want him, or anyone else, to mis match tho, but unless they run a heavy roster, its unlikely he will match a fully loaded 12 anyway.

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by SuperStorm103 View Post

    I feel bad for those th11 double dip specialists that spam lavaloon......big learning curve for them.
    .

    Why? They finally have to think about their attacks

  3. #33
    Pro Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Lyonnesse
    Posts
    744
    Quote Originally Posted by TankSinatra View Post
    You could be right but don't assume linearity. Eagle & giga added to such a low weight base might add more than the sum of the parts.
    I'm not assuming linearity, I have seen such a base and it weighted 80k. And adding eagles added about 12k - 18k weight.

    And even if you add giga tesla, you will down some weight still regardless to the non-linearity stuff
    Last edited by ExpertSAQ; 6 Days Ago at 04:48 AM.

  4. #34
    All The Time
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    247
    Quote Originally Posted by ExpertSAQ View Post
    I'm not assuming linearity, I have seen such a base and it weighted 80k. And adding eagles added about 12k - 18k weight.

    And even if you add giga tesla, you will down some weight still regardless to the non-linearity stuff
    This is correct !
    X, IT, EA, GigaTelsa are not linearity.

    def min max
    =============
    X 1 3 (max 8.11 put 4X from 78 to 82, 1 cannon put X got 3K)
    IT 5 15 (max 9.11 put 2IT from 84 to 93, 1 cannon put IT got 15K )
    EA 10 40 (max 10.5 put EA from 98 to 108, 1 cannon put EA got 40K, I saw this case 2 years ago, not confirm current status under same cases)
    GT 4 10 (Max th11 upgrade to TH12 got 3~4K, all level 1 defense upgrade to TH12 from 95 to 105)

    Min means minimal defense weight,
    Max Means maximum defense weight.
    They are count different weight bases on your current defense.
    Last edited by frainlll; 6 Days Ago at 06:07 AM.

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    200
    i rushed a semi-defenceless account to th12, with all defences lv.1, except for archer towers and air defences, that were a few levels higher... sadly, the war weight of this account skyrocketed to 103.000, which is more than a maxed th10, and close to a max th11... so, the answer is NO, meaning that having a th12 account with all lv.1 defences to use in war as an "enginereed" account is just not viable.

  6. #36
    Skrags's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    221B Baker Street
    Posts
    5,872
    Quote Originally Posted by ExpertSAQ View Post
    Nope, it will maximum reach a weight of 95k because I have seen a base with lvl 1 defences with 4 xbows and 2 infernos and it's weight was about 80k and adding up another eagle would add another 12k (not sure 15k?) That's not a problem at all

    I don't write anything without proof, if you want one, you're welcome
    Quote Originally Posted by ExpertSAQ View Post
    I'm not assuming linearity, I have seen such a base and it weighted 80k. And adding eagles added about 12k - 18k weight.

    And even if you add giga tesla, you will down some weight still regardless to the non-linearity stuff
    The OP is specifically asking about a defenceless base, and the inherent changes of dropping lvl1 defences and moving up to TH12, which by definition includes building an Eagle and a GT (TH12).
    My response was that, relatively speaking, his defence weight would 'go through the roof'.

    While I am happy to concede that such an upgrade progression would be lower in weight, than other builds, I do feel that 'through the roof' is an accurate phrase to use when comparing the before and after scenarios.

    Clan Name : SOUTH WEST 45, Clan Tag : #90LP2PL. Highest Win Streak 12!
    Clan Details : Established 2012! Adult, English speaking International Level 12 War Clan (twice a week). Recruitment Thread : https://forum.supercell.com/showthre...H8-s-to-TH11-s My spec: mid TH11, 47/44/15

  7. #37
    Senior Member KOAE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    354
    Quote Originally Posted by fabstar68 View Post
    i rushed a semi-defenceless account to th12, with all defences lv.1, except for archer towers and air defences, that were a few levels higher... sadly, the war weight of this account skyrocketed to 103.000, which is more than a maxed th10, and close to a max th11... so, the answer is NO, meaning that having a th12 account with all lv.1 defences to use in war as an "enginereed" account is just not viable.
    That's good information for others in a similar situation.

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    266
    Quote Originally Posted by fabstar68 View Post
    i rushed a semi-defenceless account to th12, with all defences lv.1, except for archer towers and air defences, that were a few levels higher... sadly, the war weight of this account skyrocketed to 103.000, which is more than a maxed th10, and close to a max th11... so, the answer is NO, meaning that having a th12 account with all lv.1 defences to use in war as an "enginereed" account is just not viable.
    Still viable if u will be in a clan with more th12, with th12 offense beign enoght to dip a th11, with 106 u will draw a th11 or a rushed th12 with low offense and got 2 th12 attacks.

  9. #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by fabstar68 View Post
    i rushed a semi-defenceless account to th12, with all defences lv.1, except for archer towers and air defences, that were a few levels higher... sadly, the war weight of this account skyrocketed to 103.000, which is more than a maxed th10, and close to a max th11... so, the answer is NO, meaning that having a th12 account with all lv.1 defences to use in war as an "enginereed" account is just not viable.
    Thank you for sharing your experience, this makes me very pessimistic, he will still weigh much less than me but draw another medium th11. I guess the time until his offense is maxed again will be very hard in war.

  10. #40
    Quote Originally Posted by WerewolfXS View Post
    Still viable if u will be in a clan with more th12, with th12 offense beign enoght to dip a th11, with 106 u will draw a th11 or a rushed th12 with low offense and got 2 th12 attacks.
    It is still a disadvantage. It might be less of a disadvantage in some clans who can cover up for the weakness, but that is true of any poorly built base. Clans who care about winning wars aren’t going to want th12s with level 1 defenses.
    Th11 here, several other accounts th8-10. Click here to see how trophies are calculated. Some tips/thoughts on Legends here. Engineers aren't the problem, they are the symptom of a problematic matchmaker. My Legends hope: Legends2 5000-5999, Legends1 6000+ PvP with no loot or create a new 3rd trophy ladder for PvP (so no PvP in Legends) again with no loot, but then still Legends1 starting at 6000 cups, reset is 6000 not 5000. Contact SC here

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •